Providing Accredited Auslan Sign Language Interpreters Australia Wide

Double Click On Video
To Enlarge To Full Screen

Privacy Statement

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the National Interpreting and Communication Services website.  Questions regarding the statement should be directed, via email, to bookings@nicss.org.au. We respect the privacy of our clients, including Deaf consumers, health care providers, business partners, interpreters and online users. 

The National Interpreting and Communication Services (NICSS) respects the privacy of all persons who utilise its functions and services. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them).
________________________________________
Kind of information we may collect
We collect personally identifiable information about our users. We collect personal information online to provide you with the most useful and helpful web experience possible. By knowing your preferences, we will be able to deliver information that meets your needs and gives you special access privileges. Through online forms, we collect:
contact details (name, address, email etc)
. personal details including date of birth, gender
. family information and supports clients may have in the community
. health and/or medical information
postal address
telephone and facsimile numbers
email address IP address (for systems administration and troubleshooting)
. credit card or bank account details
demographic information (for user profiling in aggregate form).
________________________________________
How we use the information we collect
to perform statistical analyses measuring relative interest in the various areas of our Website
to provide clients with NICSS services
. to provide you with information on our services
. report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is used
. respond to your feedback or complaints
. answer your queries
to recognise user access privileges.
________________________________________
What we don't do
link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable
provide personal information to any third party unless required by law or with your written consent
share the information we track on this Website, in any form, with advertisers or any other parties
release personal information about any individual visitor
Upon request, we will remove any subscriber (and his or her personal information) from our mailing lists.
Any such request should be sent via email to bookings@nicss.org.au. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Interpreting and Communication Services are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external web Websites to which we may link.
________________________________________
Security
National Interpreting and Communication Services takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information will be protected both physically and electronically. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Interpreting and Communication Services do not store your credit card information at any time. This Website (the "Website") is owned by Wesley Mission Queensland and operated by National Interpreting and Communication Services. Please feel free to browse the Website; however, your access and use of the Website is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, do not use the Website. Wesley Mission Queensland and its activity National Interpreting and Communication Services reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms and Conditions at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates.
________________________________________
Copyrights and Trademarks
The documents and information on the Website including all graphics, images, text, and other files and the selection and arrangement thereof are copyrighted materials of Wesley Mission Queensland, National Auslan Booking & Payment Service and/or other third parties. Reproduction or storage of materials retrieved from the Website is subject to the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968. You are hereby granted a limited license to copy the Website contents to the extent required for normal WWW viewing purposes and personal, non-commercial use only. All other rights are reserved.
________________________________________
Links to other Websites
National Interpreting and Communication Services provides links to websites outside of the National Interpreting and Communication Services. These linked Websites are not under the control of National Interpreting and Communication Services and therefore National Interpreting and Communication Services is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to this website.

Latest News

Deafness Awareness Information training

Posted on 15 August 2017
Do you have Deaf people in your workplace? Do you and your staff have regular contact with deaf and hard of hearing customers or clients? NI...
Posted in: Communications@NICSS  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

Upcoming Events

"NICSS provides a quality professional interpreting service."
- Service Provider

 

 

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrintContact UsHomeEmail